Privacy policy


as of 24 June 2013

Sylo Pty Ltd ACN 129 848 728 trading as Sylo recognises that privacy is important and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information Sylo will collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

• Request information about our goods or services;
• Order goods or services from us;
• Apply for credit with us;
• Pay us for goods or services we provide to you;
• Email or communicate with us via another medium; or
• Have business dealings with us.

If you are a customer, the personal information we will collect from you will normally include your name, title, business address, email address and telephone numbers. If necessary for the purposes of processing payments from you or considering a credit application from you, we may collect information about your financial affairs and credit worthiness.

If you are visiting our website, through part of the technical process of displaying our website on your browser, we may collect your IP address and related information. We will only use this information for the purposes of displaying our website.

If you have business dealings with us as a supplier, regulator or as a counterparty in a transaction, we may collect basic business contact details from you.

At all times, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

How do we use personal information we collect?

Sylo collects personal information so that we can provide our services to you and in doing so, conduct our business. We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Will we give personal information to others?

Sylo does not sell, share or disclose personal information about you to or with any third parties other than in the following circumstances:

We may disclose personal information to third parties who are service providers who assist us in operating our business. If we disclose personal information to such parties we take steps to ensure that they comply with the NPPs and are authorised to use the personal information only for the purpose for which it was shared with them.

We may disclose personal information where required or permitted by law.

We may require to share your information with third parties overseas. You consent to this cross-border sharing of information. In such situations, we take steps to ensure that the third party is either bound by laws with equivalent provisions to the NPPs or that the third party will deal with the information in accordance with the NPPs.

How do we protect the personal information we hold?

Sylo takes reasonable steps to protect and ensure the security of personal information that we hold. Our computer systems are password protected and subject to regular anti-virus and anti-spyware scanning.

How do you access and correct personal information?

If you wish to access the personal information that SYLO holds about you or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect or out-dated, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details below.

This Policy

Sylo reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

To communicate with us about this Policy or any matters related to privacy, please use the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Sylo Pty Ltd
Brisbane Technology Park
Unit 1/26 Brandl Street
Eight Mile Plains, QLD, 4113